Facebook PixelCan You Carry Concealed to Pick Up and Drop Off Your Kids at School?

Can You Carry Concealed to Pick Up and Drop Off Your Kids at School?

by | Feb 20, 2019 | Concealed Carry, Gun Rights

It’s almost time to pick your kids up from school. If you’re anything like me you never leave home without your lifeline partner. Whether it be Smith & Wesson, Glock, Sig Sauer or maybe something else, the fact of the matter remains the same: When you leave the house your gun goes with you.

But not so fast.

In a previous article, we already discussed concealed carry permits are null and void on school grounds and college campuses.

So can you bring your gun onto school grounds, even for just a minute, while you pick them up?

The short answer is yes you can bring it, but you cannot carry it.

Read on and I’ll explain.

While we have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this information it should not be relied upon as legal advice or when making important life decisions.

Possession of Firearm on School Property

Section 790.115 creates the prohibition against possession or discharge of weapons and firearms at school-sponsored events, on school property, and on school buses and at bus stops. It designates Florida schools as “gun-free zones.” Sort of.

It defines a school as being “any preschool, elementary school, middle school, junior high school, secondary school, career center, or postsecondary school, whether public or nonpublic.”

It also makes it a felony to “possess any firearm, electric weapon or device, destructive device, or other weapon as defined in s. 790.001(13), including a razor blade or box cutter, except as authorized in support of school-sanctioned activities, at a school-sponsored event or on the property of any school, school bus, or school bus stop….”

I think most people are aware of this portion of the statute, but it doesn’t end there. It goes on to list three exceptions.

Here they are.

You may lawfully bring your firearm:

  1. In a case to a firearms program, class or function which has been approved in advance by the principal or chief administrative officer of the school as a program or class to which firearms could be carried
  2. In a case to a career center having a firearms training range
  3. In a vehicle pursuant to s. 790.25(5); except that school districts may adopt written and published policies that waive the exception in this subparagraph for purposes of student and campus parking privileges

Possession of a Firearm in a Private Vehicle

Exception number 3 is the one we’re after here. So let’s take a look at 790.25(5).

790.25(5) outlines the following requirements in order to remain compliant with the law:

  • You are 18 years of age or older
  • The firearm or other weapon is for self-defense or another lawful purpose
  • The firearm or other weapon is located within the interior of a private conveyance
  • The firearm or other weapon is securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use
  • The firearm or other weapon is not on your person

So as long as you’re in compliance with 790.25(5) you can bring your firearm with you when you pick up and drop off your kids at school.

Keep in mind, if you actually park on campus (e.g. teacher or student parking privileges, or parking for a school event) the school district can waive your right to have your firearm in your vehicle.

Carrying on Your Person

But unless you are a law enforcement officer, carrying a firearm at a school-sponsored event or on the property of any school, school bus, or school bus stop is a third-degree felony.

Regardless of your or my disagreement with “gun-free zones,” this is a surefire way to find yourself in jail and lose your firearm rights completely.

Stay Armed and Stay Safe

Our Firearms Classes Exceed the CCW Training Requirements